Privacy Policy

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (once in force on 25th May 2018 – both “Data Protection Law”), the data controller is Mix Engineering  (”We”).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any of your personal data that we have received, by any means, will be processed by us. Please ensure that you understand and agree to the content of this policy when using the Website. Where you do not agree, please stop using the Website immediately.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT about you

Personal Data provided by you

Your “Personal Data” may include but not be limited to: your name, email address, residential address, address, telephone number, photograph, personal description etc.

In using the Website, we may ask you to provide some of the Personal Data in order to sign up for our mailing list, marketing and promotional materials, set up an account, request a call-back, information or other mode of contact, administer our services to clients’ personnel. We will not, however ask you to provide or ever use any sensitive personal data, such as your political opinions, medical information, sexual orientation, racial or ethnic origin etc.

Where we collect your Personal Data as a consumer, We shall always obtain your prior express consent to collect and process your Personal Data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Where you are the personnel of our clients or suppliers, we rely on the lawful basis of legitimate interest in order to process your Personal Data in order to deliver the services, have general communication, operate account, financial billing and service delivery.

Personal and Other Data collected while using our Website

We may collect other information about your computer, laptop or other electronic device when you make use of the Website, including browser type and version, internet protocol (IP) addresses, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, information about your visit, including clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number (“Other Data”).

Some of this data may be classed as Personal Data, such as IP and phone numbers, as they are able to identify you.

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website, to provide us information about your user-experience and the functionality of the Website. We use this information to ensure that we can provide you a good user-experience or otherwise improve the Website. For further information, please see our Cookie policy https://mixengineering.co.uk/cookies

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION  

We will only use your Personal Data as strictly required for the following legitimate purposes in order for us to carry out our business, to:

We will only use your Other Data as strictly required for the following legitimate purposes in order for us to carry out our business, to:

We will not use your Personal Data to make automated decisions about you which do not require human intervention.

Data retention

As a website user, we will only keep your Personal Data for as long as you hold an account with us, we provide services to you or we are required for legal, regulatory or internal audit reasons.

Where you are the personnel of our clients or suppliers, we will keep your Personal Data for a period following the expiry of our contract with our client for legal, regulatory or internal audit reasons. You have the right to object to our processing activities.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to share your Personal Data with:

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

Your Personal Data may be transferred to and stored in a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”) for the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating our business. Nevertheless, the law requires that we ensure that we only make such transfers outside the EEA where there are sufficient safeguards for your Personal Data or a transfer is made by means of mechanisms approved by the European Commission.

By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Internet transmissions of data, whether or not Personal Data, cannot be guaranteed to safe and free from risk of accidental disclosure, loss or destruction. Therefore, even though we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, you acknowledge that submitting your Personal Data to the Website is at your own risk. If you do not wish to do so, please do not use the Website and contact us for our service at the below email.

Security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

YOUR RIGHTS  

As a user of the website, you have the right to request: a copy of any/ all Personal Data we hold about you, us to correct any inaccuracies or update out of date Personal Data and that we delete any of your Personal Data or transfer it to another service provider. You can also exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at the below email.

You are also entitled to request that we stop sending you marketing materials or contacting you for any direct marketing purposes by. Please note that where we continue to provide you services or, we may still contact you with service-related information but these will not amount to marketing.

In addition, as our client’s employee or representative, you have the right to:

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We will however not change the purposes by which we may process your Personal Data or change your marketing preferences without your prior consent.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT  

Questions, comments and requests to invoke your rights regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to webmaster@mixengineering.co.uk

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. By using Mix Engineering, you accept our use of cookies.